Bank Earnings Split: JPMorgan Misses, Goldman Beats Big

Manishraj Yadav
By -
0

America's biggest banks kicked off third-quarter earnings season on Tuesday with a sharply divided tape: JPMorgan Chase posted a rare earnings miss while Goldman Sachs delivered a blowout beat, and Jamie Dimon warned that financial pain across the U.S. economy could worsen if interest rates keep climbing.

JPMorgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon, who warned of worsening financial pain if interest rates rise as the bank posted a rare third-quarter earnings miss
JPMorgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon. The bank's rare third-quarter earnings miss on October 13, 2026 came with his warning that higher interest rates would deepen financial pain across the U.S. economy. Photo: Financial Times (CC BY 2.0), via Wikimedia Commons.

Four of the six largest U.S. banks reported on October 13, 2026, and the results told two very different stories about Wall Street and Main Street. Trading powerhouses thrived on market volatility; consumer lenders braced for credit stress. Bank of America and Morgan Stanley report on Wednesday, October 14.

JPMorgan's Rare Miss

JPMorgan Chase, the nation's largest bank, reported third-quarter net income of $15.3 billion, or $5.57 per share, missing analyst estimates of $5.90. Revenue of $50.91 billion also came in light against $51.22 billion expected. Fixed-income trading revenue of $5.4 billion missed estimates by roughly $550 million, and expenses grew 12 percent year over year while revenue rose only 8 percent. Excluding $498 million in after-tax securities losses, adjusted earnings were $5.75 per share.

The miss was striking because JPMorgan almost never disappoints. But CEO Jamie Dimon used the moment to sound an alarm: he warned Tuesday that financial pain across the U.S. would deepen if interest rates rise another percentage point, with traders now expecting a Federal Reserve hike in December.

Goldman's Blowout

Goldman Sachs was the mirror image. The bank earned $17.01 per share against a $12.86 consensus, on net revenue of $18.68 billion, up 23 percent from a year earlier and nearly $2 billion above estimates. Net profit jumped 29 percent to $5.29 billion. Equities revenue surged 72 percent to $6.44 billion as clients traded furiously through volatile markets, and investment-banking fees rose 21 percent to $3.22 billion. Fixed-income revenue slipped 1 percent to $3.47 billion, the one soft spot in an otherwise dominant quarter.

Citigroup Beats, Wells Fargo Mixed

Citigroup beat expectations with earnings of $2.85 per share versus $2.66 expected, on revenue of $23.85 billion and net income of $5.2 billion. Wells Fargo was the mixed bag of the day: earnings of $1.87 per share narrowly topped the $1.85 estimate, but revenue of $21.87 billion missed the $22.3 billion consensus, and its provision for credit losses jumped 51 percent to $1.029 billion, a sign of stress building in its loan book.

BankQ3 EPS (estimate)RevenueVerdict
JPMorgan Chase$5.57 ($5.90)$50.91BRare miss
Goldman Sachs$17.01 ($12.86)$18.68BBlowout beat
Citigroup$2.85 ($2.66)$23.85BBeat
Wells Fargo$1.87 ($1.85)$21.87BMixed

What It Means for the Economy

The split screen matters beyond bank stocks. The KBW Nasdaq Bank Index had already fallen 8.4 percent in the three months before Tuesday as Treasury yields hit multi-decade highs, with the 10-year note at 5.19 percent. Banks that live on trading and dealmaking are feasting on volatility; banks exposed to everyday borrowers are setting aside more for loans going bad. Dimon's warning adds the macro kicker: if the Fed hikes again in December, the pain trade could broaden from bank earnings into the wider economy. Wednesday's reports from Bank of America and Morgan Stanley will show which side of the divide is winning.

Watch: Bank Earnings Reveal a Divide on Wall Street, The Rundown breaks down what JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, Citigroup and Wells Fargo reveal about banks and consumers

Music in this post's reel: Kevin MacLeod - Long Road Ahead B (incompetech.com), licensed under CC BY 3.0

Sources: New York Post on JPMorgan's miss and Goldman's beat, TradingView on the divided bank earnings, Investopedia on what to know before Tuesday's open, Reuters on Tuesday's market action.

Post a Comment

0Comments

Post a Comment (0)